Churchyard Cross - Münchwilen, AG, Switzerland
The cross in the churchyard of the chapel St. Ursula in Münchwilen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This cross stands in the churchyard north of the chapel St. Ursula on the southern edge of Münchwilen. It is made of concrete and about three meters high. The cross has a simple shape, with INRI at the top and a metal Jesus statue in the middle.

The cross is not dated but must be from the late 20th century. It is thus much younger than the chapel, which dates back to the early 18th century in its present form and had predecessors up to the 11th century.

DE: Dieses Kreuz steht im Kirchhof nördlich der Kapelle St. Ursula am Südrand von Münchwilen. Es ist aus Beton und etwa drei Meter hoch. Das Kreuz hat eine schlichte Form, an der Spitze steht INRI und in der Mitter befindet sich eine Jesusfigur aus Metall.

Das Kreuz ist nicht datiert, muss aber aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert stammen. Es ist somit viel jünger als die Kapelle, die in der heutigen Form aus dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert stammt und Vorgänger bis ins 11. Jahrhundert hatte.