Providence, Rhode Island 02905
19T E 300089 N 4629428
One of Providence, Rhode Island's several Post Offices, this southern branch at 1284 Broad Street has a vibrantly colored mural painted on the entire south-facing wall.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

With the largest population in Rhode Island, the state capital city of Providence is home to about 180,000 people. It has more than half a dozen Post Office branches. The population of the Washington Park neighborhood is 11,300.

This location has a large parking lot on the west and north sides of the building. Doors from the both parking areas lead directly into a lobby with a service counter to the south and wide hall with post office boxes to the east. The decor is utilitarian with no particular highlights. However, it has an outstanding exterior mural on the south wall. Vibrantly colored in shades of deep blues with pops of warm yellow, red and orange, the nautical- and astronomical-themed work reflects Latino/a pride and includes cultural images, sea life, and a poem by Ariel Gamboa in Spanish and English.

Soy de las Américas,
hijo de la mezcla,