First United Methodist Church Bell - Athens, TX
15S E 232263 N 3566006
The First United Methodist Church is at 225 Lovers Ln, Athens, TX, and an old bell, presumably from the previous church, stands in front of the sanctuary.

A 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Henderson County Methodists were first organized in 1852 by the Rev. Hezekiah Mitcham. Worshipers met in homes and brush arbors around the county. In 1854, the Rev. W.M. Sansom was assigned to this circuit, and in 1859 he formally organized 12 churches. The church at Athens, with 45 members, was the largest. Mrs. Dulcinea (Thompson) Avriett (1835-1920) was the last surviving founder with continuous membership.

In 1884, after meeting in the sanctuaries of the Athens Baptist and Presbyterian Churches, a lot on West Tyler Street was acquired and a frame church building was constructed. In 1904, a new stone and brick sanctuary was completed after property on the southeast corner of the public square was purchased by the Ladies Aid Society. An educational building was completed in 1931 and was later dedicated to Henderson County pioneers Judge and Mrs. J.J. Faulk. The sanctuary on the square served the congregation for sixty years.

With its emphasis on Christian education and community service, the United Methodist Church of Athens has continued to uphold the ideals and traditions of its founders. The congregation has worshiped at this site since 1964.

The church's own history notes that the first Methodist sermon delivered in Athens was under the old oak tree (which burned in 1886) on the courthouse square. Operations were ultimately moved here in 1964, and the current sanctuary was dedicated on October 18 of that year. Additions were made in 1986 and 2017.

The 1904 church is no longer with us -- there is a Taco Bell at its location today -- but its cornerstone is embedded in the brick sign up front, along with this old bell that presumably was at the old church, too. The bell is supported by a cast iron yoke, and there's a frayed rope, suggesting that they still ring it. The bell is identified on the reverse:

Baltimore Bell Foundry
J. Regester & Sons
Baltimore Md.
1882

It's probably just pitting on the front, but there could be some kind of inscription that has been faded by time and the elements. If anything, "Athens" is still easy to make out, in script.