Three Sisters of Nauset Lighthouses - Eastham, MA
19T E 420549 N 4634569
The Three Sisters of Nauset are three historic lighthouses located north of Cable Road about 1100' west of the Nauset Light Beach Road and Ocean View Drive in Eastham, MA.

The Three Sisters of Nauset Lighthouses are three conical wooden towers set on a brick foundation. They were originally built in 1892 to replace a set of three lighthouses that fell into the sea due to beach erosion. They were located on the cliffs along Nauset Beach at the mid-point of Cape Cod until they were decommissioned in 1911 and replaced in 1923 by the present day Nauset Light.

Today the Three Sisters of Nauset are on display in a wooded area north of Cable Road in their original orientation. They are arranged in a row about 150' apart. The southernmost tower is visible from Cable Road. It's lantern has been removed. The central tower is the complete with its lantern intact. The third lighthouse is farthest north from the road and has its lantern removed.

The National Park Service purchased the Three Sisters in 1975. Their restoration was completed in September, 1989.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City