Passé à venir - Lorraine, Québec, Canada
18T E 595646 N 5056340
Une sculpture démontrant l'histoire du domaine Garth et de ses habitants / [En] A sculpture showing the history of the Garth Estate and its inhabitants
Location: Québec, Canada

[Fr] (english below...)

L'oeuvre est inspirée de l'histoire du domaine Garth et de ses occupants.
Les bottes de travail usées, déformées, sculptées par le labeur représentent la prise de possession de la terre. La balle de laine, de taille démesurée, symbolise le temps qui a amassé histoires, objets et souvenirs dont quelques traces sont enchevêtrées entre ses brins. Les trois livres empilés, à l'image des trois phases de l'existence, c'est l'univers de la connaissance, du savoir et de la culture. Le brin de laine qui tombe, qui se métamorphose progressivement en racine, c'est l'avenir, le développement qui s'ancre dans le temps.

Site web de l'artiste: (visit link)

[En]
The work is inspired by the history of the Garth estate and its occupants.
The worn, deformed, carved work boots represent the taking of possession of the earth. The wool ball, of excessive size, symbolizes the time that has amassed stories, objects and memories, some traces of which are entangled between its strands. The three stacked books, like the three phases of existence, are the universe of knowledge and culture. The falling strand of wool, which gradually changes into a root, is the future, the development that is anchored in time.

Web site of the artist: (visit link)
Title: Passé à venir

Artist: Suzanne FerlandL

Media (materials) used: Bronze et aluminium / Bronze and aluminum

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Lieu historique du Domaine Garth / Garth Estate Historic Site

Date of creation or placement: 2016