North Water Tower - Davenport, WA
11T E 413937 N 5278717
Davenport has two water towers, this, the newer of the two, is on the north side of town, a block east of the county courthouse. Both water towers are also U.S. benchmarks.
Location: Washington, United States

The style of the tower tells us that this is the newer one. This tower is located in the northeast corner of the city, while the older one is near the southwest corner, indicating that both remain in use. While the style of the older one indicates an early date of construction, research confirms that it was erected in 1909. This one, with more contemporary styling, was built in the mid 1950s. Now serving triple duty, in recent years the tower has also been recruited as a cell tower.

The city has a total of three storage tanks, with two of the tanks being elevated and the third ground-level tank being located at an elevation above most of the city. Combined, they provide a total of 700,000 gallons of storage capacity for the water system. The oldest is the smallest, with a capacity of 50,000 gallons. This tank, triple the size of the older one, has a capacity of 150,000 gallons, while the ground level tank, by far the largest, can hold 500,000 gallons. While the city has dug a total of 7 wells over the years, 5 have since been decommissioned.

On the south side of the tank is the year Davenport was established, 1890.

Photo goes Here