Dr. W. Steve Worthy - Carrollton, GA
Captain William Steve Worthy, MC (O-341152) during World War II

In Memory of
DR. W. STEVE WORTHY
Beloved Carrollton Physician
Dedicated 1988

"Dr. Steve Worthy (for whom Worthy Park is named) was a battlefield surgeon with the Harvard Group in WWII. He was with the US invasion forces in North Africa, and participated in the landing at Anzio, and indeed the entire Italian Campaign. He operated under fire most of the time and earned two bronze stars, one with an oak leaf cluster. Post-war he returned to Harvard to study obstetrics and gynecology, to the amazement of his wartime colleagues, who thought he would surely become an orthopedic or general surgeon.

His answer was always the same: “I just want to go home to Carrollton and deliver babies.”

  "In order to ensure excellence in his chosen field, Dr. Worthy became a Founding Fellow of the American College of OB-GYN, ensuring through the college that all future OB-GYNs would have a certifying body to attest to their training and competence." ~ Carroll County Historical Society

Location: Worthy Park