The Outback - Barrack Street - Douglas, Isle of Man
The Outback can be found on Barrack Street in Douglas.

11-11 Mon-Thu; 11-2 Fri & Sat; 11-11 Sun

Owner
Bushy's Brewery

About the Pub

Large pub that doubles as a night club later in the evenings and can become very lively. Dance floors and sport TVs on both the spacious ground floor area and smaller mezzanine floor. The Outback theme is mainly reflected in the drinks on offer and the celebration of Australia Day. Doing real ale again March 2014.

Regular Beers
Bushy's Bitter
Hooded Ram Rams Head Bitter

Source: (visit link)

"...St. George's School (also variously known as the Douglas Daily and Sunday School and National School, the Lancastrian School and St. George's National School)… The original school was erected (at a cost of £1.120) in Athol Street in 1810 and was supported by voluntary contributions. Its 1841 annual report notes that there were 160 boys and 160 girls attending the school to be taught reading, writing and arithmetic. The boys were additionally taught geography 'as may be useful to them in after life, should they be called, as many of them are, to visit other and distant lands as seamen or otherwise'. The girls learnt needlework'and are thereby fitted to fulfil their stations, as useful members of families, or even if necessary to earn a livelihood for themselves by that means'. With the school overflowing, another one in Barrack Street was opened in 1839 for younger children directly connected with the church."

source: (visit link)

At the following link there is a photograph of the School building taken taken in the early 1930's

The notes on the back of this photograph read as follows:
"Old school in Barrack Street, later young men's class connects with St. George's Church." Additional note "overenlarged and surrounds cut out."
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes