Worthy Park - Carrollton, GA
The Alzheimer Memory Garden is located at Worthy Park on Dixie Street in Carrollton.

County of park: Carroll County
Location of park: Dixie Street & West Avenue, Carrollton

"The Worthy Park Alzheimer’s Gazebo was a major in-house project completed by Bart Williams and Gary Thompson. This was a big project that required many hours to complete during our busy spring and early summer season. The project was funded by the local Alzheimer’s group with the original concept originating with Danielle Jenkins. The project taxed our resources, but, was completed with herculean efforts by Bart, Gary, Carrie and other staff members to get the structure completed and the park landscaped. It will be an addition that will be enjoyed by many in the coming decades." ~ The City of Carrollton Parks annual Report page 16

"Dr. Steve Worthy (for whom Worthy Park is named) was a battlefield surgeon with the Harvard Group in WWII. He was with the US invasion forces in North Africa, and participated in the landing at Anzio, and indeed the entire Italian Campaign. He operated under fire most of the time and earned two bronze stars, one with an oak leaf cluster. Post-war he returned to Harvard to study obstetrics and gynecology, to the amazement of his wartime colleagues, who thought he would surely become an orthopedic or general surgeon.

His answer was always the same: “I just want to go home to Carrollton and deliver babies.”

  "In order to ensure excellence in his chosen field, Dr. Worthy became a Founding Fellow of the American College of OB-GYN, ensuring through the college that all future OB-GYNs would have a certifying body to attest to their training and competence." ~ Carroll County Historical Society

"Bart Williams of the Carrollton Parks, Recreation and Cultural Arts Department works on the gazebo at Worthy Park on Dixie Street during construction of the structure. The land for the park was donated by Dr. Worthy, who lives next door, and the gazebo is modeled after the house. The Alzheimer’s Group of Carroll County has been raising money for it. Danielle Jenkins, manager of the Senior Center and a member of the Alzheimer’s group, said the gazebo is a great addition to the park, and the proximity to the center makes it a great destination for the senior for outings and concerts. The Alzheimer’s group will be selling memory bricks to raise money to cover the construction costs. The gazebo is 24 feet in circumference, and 27 feet tall All the construction has been done by employees of the CPRCAD. (Photo and story courtesy of Ricky Stilley of Times-Georgian)" ~ The City of Carrollton, on Facebook

Name: Worthy Park

Street Location: Dixie St. & West Ave.