The Rovers' Return - Church Street - Douglas, Isle of Man
The Rovers Return can be found on the pedestrianised part of Church Street in Douglas.

12-2 Mon-Fri; Closed Sat & Sun

Owner
Individual

About the Pub
"The Rovers" is an interesting pub to say the least . The bar features hand pumps fashioned from the ends of fire hoses, a real fire burns beneath the dart board, and one room is preserved as a shrine to Blackburn Rovers FC. Then there is the truly eclectic and enthusiastic mix of clientele, referred to as "Bushy People" in the local CAMRA newsletter after the Bushy's house beers. Desperate Dan size portions of food are served at lunchtimes. The Rovers held it's first beer festival in November 2010, returning in 2012, and fingers crossed it will now become an annual event. The Rovers would be a famous landmark if it was not tucked away behind the Town Hall.

Historic Interest
Brass hand pumps fashioned from the end of fire hoses.

Shown below are the main facilities avaialbe in the Rovers Return:
Real Ale
Real Cider
Lunchtime Meals
Pub Garden
Traditional Pub Games
Live Music
Newspapers
Real Fire
Smoking Area
Sports TV
Wifi

"The Rovers' Return
(Soapery, Cross Keys, Albion)

Local tradition says this was licensed in 1813 and was apparently known by the name The Soapery, a nick-name which may have been connected with a soap and candle factory which once stood in nearby Simpson's Street. in the late 1880s it was known as the Cross Keys. It became The Albion at the turn of the century [1900].

The present name comes from the owner's longstanding following of Blackburn Rovers. When Bushy's Brewer took it over in 1990 it seemed an appropriate name to relaunch the Albion under."

Source: "Manx Inns" by Suzanne Cubbon (ISBN:1-901508-01-03)
Real Ale: yes