Memorial Plaque - St Mary - Capel St Mary, Suffolk
31U E 365295 N 5763236
This memorial, within the Capel St. Mary Church, commemorates the members of the parish who were killed or missing in the First World War.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

It consists of a brass plaque on a wood base, with black lettering and red initials.

Inscription -

1919
IN THANKFUL REMEMBRANCE
OF THOSE
FROM THIS PARISH WHO GAVE
THEIR LIVES FOR US IN THE
GREAT WAR
(NAMES)
R.I.P.

Names on memorial -

CHIVERTON Harry Frank
Sapper 23389 56th Field Coy, Royal Engineers, died 02/05/1915, age 20, son of Thomas and Rhoda Chiverton, of Capel St Mary Suffolk. Buried in Dickebusch New Military Cemetery, D. 20.
COOK Frank Cecil
Private 66674 76th Coy Machine Gun Corps (Infantry). Died 14/06/1917, age 33, son of the late William and Elizabeth Cook, of The White Horse Inn, Capel St Mary; husband of Eva Martha Bulman (formerly Cook), of 1, Shorncliffe St., Junction Rd., Norwich. No known grave. Commemorated on Arras Memorial, Bay 10.
FALLOWS William
(probably) Private 17173 1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment. Died 03/10/1915. No known grave. Commemorated on Loos memorial, Panel 37 and 38.
FALLOWS Edgar
(probably) Private 8666 1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment. Died 08/05/1915. No known grave. Commemorated on Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 21.
GOUGH Charles
No further information currently available.
GRIMSEY Frederick Walter
Lance Corporal 13007 8th Battalion Suffolk Regiment. Died 28/09/1916 Son of Isaac and Sarah Grimsey, of Capel St. Mary. No known grave. Commemorated on Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 C and 2 A.
PECK Arthur
Private 325045 1st Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers. Died 11/04//1918, age 25, son of Mrs. Mary Anne Peck, of Chaplains Farm, Capel St Mary, Suffolk. No known grave. Commemorated on Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 4.
PETTINGALE William A.
(probably) Private 40722 2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment. Buried in Feuchy Chapel British Cemetery, Wancourt, I. E. 13.
PITTOCK Edgar
Private 201118 1st/4th Battalion Suffolk Regiment. Died 11/05/1917, age 34, son of Joseph and Harriet Pittock; husband of Agnes Pittock, of Mill Hill, Capel St Mary. Buried in the north west part of old ground, Capel St Mary Churchyard.
RICHARDSON Frank Oliver
Gunner 482691, “B” Battery, 84th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery. Died 18/08/1917 age 25, son of Walter George Robert and Elizabeth Anne Richardson,of Capel St. Mary.Buried in Artillery Wood Cemetery, I. E. 13.
RICHARDSON Ernest Walter
Gunner 179410, 353rd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery. Died 20/03/1919 age 20, son of Walter and Elizabeth Richardson, near the Post Office, Capel St. Mary, Buried in Tourcoing (Pont-Neuville) Communal Cemetery, M. 8.
RATFORD Fredrick Charles
Private 6895 2nd/6th Battalion Essex Regiment. Died 12/02/1917 age 20, son of George and Eliza Ratford, Capel St. Mary. Buried in Ripon Cemetery, D. 914.

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Private or Public Monument?: Private