Deutscher Soldatenfriedhof Illies - Illies, France
31U E 488382 N 5601134
[En] The military cemetery is located southwest of Lille. [Fr] Le cimetière militaire est situé au sud-ouest de Lille.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[En] This tomb was created in 1914 by German troops. Many victims of the infantry regiment, Count Bülow of Dennewitz (6th Westphalian) No. 55, are buried in this war cemetery. This regiment spent many months in the Pas-de-Calais during the war of positions and saw in the last stages of the war that this place was a 'regimental cemetery'. In 1915, 230 members of this unit of the army were buried in the cemetery. Although the regiment left this area after heavy losses in May 1915, the Illies soldiers' cemetery remained one of the many military cemeteries in France that continued to cross the regiment's path. After the regiment returned to its former post near Illies (Richebourg / Neuve Chapelle / Avoué) in early August 1915, the expansion began and officially became a 'Regimental Cemetery'. The French military authorities extended it after the war by killing 17 communities.
Many of the victims died during the battles of the October / November 1914 sea race and the early spring battles in Artois in 1915.

In 1930, the intermediate aisles were planted, plane trees and shrubs were planted and an entrance with pillars and a wrought iron gate was created.
In 1980, the burial panels were replaced by metal crosses and erected a high steel cross.

There are 275 dead buried in five community graves lined with sidewalks, only 56 names are known. In the tomb 2/78 lie side by side Captain August Balthasar, killed on 25.10.1914 and his son Wilhelm, who crashed on July 3, 1941 in Aire-sur-la-Lys. Little information is known to the father. His son Wilhelm Balthasar was an aviation nee with 40 aerial victories. Posthumously, he was promoted to major. In February 1941 he was squadron commander of Jagdgeschwader 2 'Richthofen'.

[Fr] Cette tombe a été créée en 1914 par les troupes allemandes. De nombreuses victimes du régiment d'infanterie, le comte Bülow de Dennewitz (6e Westphalien) n ° 55, sont enterrées dans ce cimetière de guerre. Ce régiment a passé de nombreux mois dans le Pas-de-Calais pendant la guerre de positions et a vu dans les dernières phases de la guerre que ce lieu était un "cimetière régimentaire". En 1915, 230 membres de cette unité de l'armée ont été enterrés dans le cimetière. Même si le régiment a quitté cette région après de lourdes pertes en mai 1915, le cimetière des soldats de l'Illies est resté l'un des nombreux cimetières militaires en France qui ont continué de croiser le chemin du régiment. Après le retour du régiment à son ancien poste près d'Illies (Richebourg / Neuve Chapelle / l'Avoué) au début du mois d'août 1915, l'agrandissement a commencé et est devenu officiellement un "cimetière régimentaire". Les autorités militaires françaises l'ont étendu après la guerre en tuant 17 communautés.
De nombreuses victimes sont mortes lors des batailles de la course à la mer d'octobre / novembre 1914 et des batailles de printemps dans l'Artois au début de 1915.

En 1930, les allées intermédiaires ont été plantées, les platanes et les arbustes ont été plantés et une entrée avec des piliers et un portail en fer forgé a été créée.
En 1980, les panneaux de sépulture ont été remplacés par des croix en métal et érigé une haute croix en acier.

Il y a 275 morts enterrés dans cinq tombes communautaires bordées de trottoirs, seuls 56 noms sont connus. Dans la tombe 2/78 reposent côte à côte le capitaine August Balthasar, tué le 25.10.1914 et son fils Wilhelm, qui s'est écrasé le 3 juillet 1941 à Aire-sur-la-Lys. Peu d'informations sont connues du père. Son fils Wilhelm Balthasar était un âne de l'aviation avec 40 victoires aériennes. À titre posthume, il a été promu major. En février 1941, il était commandant d'escadron du Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen".

Source:
volksbund.de