First United Methodist Church - Athens, TX
The First United Methodist Church is at 225 Lovers Ln, Athens, TX.

A 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Henderson County Methodists were first organized in 1852 by the Rev. Hezekiah Mitcham. Worshipers met in homes and brush arbors around the county. In 1854, the Rev. W.M. Sansom was assigned to this circuit, and in 1859 he formally organized 12 churches. The church at Athens, with 45 members, was the largest. Mrs. Dulcinea (Thompson) Avriett (1835-1920) was the last surviving founder with continuous membership.

In 1884, after meeting in the sanctuaries of the Athens Baptist and Presbyterian Churches, a lot on West Tyler Street was acquired and a frame church building was constructed. In 1904, a new stone and brick sanctuary was completed after property on the southeast corner of the public square was purchased by the Ladies Aid Society. An educational building was completed in 1931 and was later dedicated to Henderson County pioneers Judge and Mrs. J.J. Faulk. The sanctuary on the square served the congregation for sixty years.

With its emphasis on Christian education and community service, the United Methodist Church of Athens has continued to uphold the ideals and traditions of its founders. The congregation has worshiped at this site since 1964.

The church's own history notes that the first Methodist sermon delivered in Athens was under the old oak tree (which burned in 1886) on the courthouse square. The 1904 church is no longer with us -- there is a Taco Bell at its location today -- but its cornerstone is embedded in the brick sign up front, along with an old bell that presumably was at the old church, too. Operations were moved here in 1964, and the current sanctuary was dedicated on October 18 of that year. Additions were made in 1986 and 2017.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1963