Cairn du Pape - Redortiers, France
Le Cairn du Pape, sur la montagne de Lure
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Sur la crête de la montagne de Lure, au-dessus de Redortiers, sur la ligne qui sépare les Alpes de Haute Provence (sud) et la Drôme (nord), on peut voir ce cairn, connu sous le nom Cairn du Pape.
Sur cette montagne, les cairns marquaient les limites entres les zones de pâturage. Ils étaient construits par les bergers avec les nombreuses pierres retirées des zones où les brebis, les moutons étaient amenés.
Sur cette zone de la commune de Redortiers, il n'en reste que trois, celui des Fraches, du Sous-Pape (à quelques centaines de mètre de celui-ci) et ce cairn du Pape.
EN On the crest of the Lure mountain, above Redortiers, on the line separating the Alpes de Haute Provence (south) and the Drôme (north), you can see this cairn, known as Cairn du Pape.
On this mountain, the cairns marked the boundaries between the grazing areas. They were built by the shepherds with the many stones removed from the areas where the sheep and sheep were brought.
In this area of the commune of Redortiers, only three remain, that of Les Fraches, the Sous-Pape (a few hundred metres from it) and this cairn of the Pope.
Cairn Location: On the crest of the mountain of Lure

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)