L'église du Sacré-Cœur - Tilques, France
31U E 443940 N 5625420
[EN] Beautiful nineteenth century church in a village of 1000 inhabitants. [FR] Belle église du XIXème siècle dans un village de 1000 habitants.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church of the Sacred Heart whose bell tower is considered the little brother of that of the Cathedral of Saint-Omer and whose nave was remodeled in the nineteenth century.

Succeeding an older building, it was built in two stages during the nineteenth century in neo-Gothic style. Its stone tower is inspired by the great medieval models found in Saint-Omer and in its region. The nave in brick and stone moldings is the work of the architect Charles Leroy.

The construction of the church began in 1848 with the stone tower. Then the nave, choir and its annexes are built in brick and stone from 1863 to 1869 by the Lille architect Charles LEROY (1816-1879), author of about forty churches in the region including those of Haut-Pont to Saint-Omer and Saint-Martin-au-Laërt.

To manage as many projects, the architect had developed a form of standardization with four models proposed. The nave of the church of Tilques is part of the model that has only one vessel. The latter is covered with a roof slate saddle. The choir, narrower than the nave, ends with a five-sided hemicycle. "