Elevation Sign - Bezrucova vyhlidka.461m
Bezruc’s Lookout
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Bezruc’s Lookout (Bezrucova vyhlídka) - The thirteen meter high wooden lookout tower has been standing on Brdy (461 MAMSL) ridge in the location of the original lookout of the Czechoslovakian hiking club from 1934 and provides a view of Koprivnice, the Tatra car manufacturer and, in favorable conditions, even the Jeseníky Mountains.

The current Bezruc viewing tower primarily enables a view of Koprivnice - a young and dynamic town, historically associated with the production of the famous brand Tatra. Part of the premises can be seen from the viewing tower. A wooden building with four platforms, built in 2012, measures 12.9 meters and 45 stairs leads to its top. In 1934, the Club of Czechoslovak Tourists built a bench and sandstone rock called - Bezruc lookout, in honor of the Czech poet Petr Bezruc, on the top of the middle Brdy above the town. Later, a shelter was built over the bench. In 1981, the tourist club TJ Tatra built a concrete lookout which provided a view of Koprivnice and its surroundings. Construction lasted intermittently for more than 10 years. The viewing tower was relatively low, it was soon obscured by trees and began to deteriorate. It gradually fell into ruin over the next thirty years and became very dangerous for visitors. Its remanants were removed in 2012, when the construction of the third Bezruc viewing tower began.
Location: Bezruč’s Lookout

Posted Elevation: 461 meters