Ordway Hall
14S E 240641 N 3897697
Texas Historical Marker at Ordway Hall, on the campus of Amarillo College, 2201 S Washington St, Amarillo, TX, providing some history of this early college building, an administration building.

While the physical address is 2201 S Washington St, be aware that that applies to the whole campus. You'll find Ordway Hall at the intersection of S Washington St and SW 22th Ave, just north of Ordway Hall.

Marker Text:
Architect Guy Carlander designed this administration building for Amarillo College. It was built in 1936-37 and later named for George Ordway, who with James Guleke obtained legislative authority to establish the school. The L-plan building consists of an auditorium and a long two-story classroom and office wing ending in a four-story tower. Geometric Art Deco style elements such as chevrons, flutes and parallel bands accent the buff brick and cast stone exterior. Sculpted terra cotta panels on the corners depict gnomes reading and writing. The words "music", "opera" and "drama" are inscribed above the entry door. Interior materials include buff and red brick walls and terrazzo floors with diamond and mosaic patterns.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008
Marker is Property of the State of Texas