Bell tower Berliner Dom - Berlin, Germany
The Berlin cathedral with a bell tower.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Im Nordwestturm hängt ein dreistimmiges Bronzegeläut. Die Glocken hängen in einem dreifeldrigen Stahlstuhl (große Glocke in der Mitte). Die kleine Glocke hängt am Holzjoch, die übrigen an Stahljochen.

Die mit drei Tonnen schwerste Glocke heißt Neue Wilsnacker Glocke und wurde 1929 von der Glockengießerei Lauchhammer gegossen; ihr Schlagton ist h0. Als Zier trägt sie den Gekreuzigten und den Auferstandenen. Sie ersetzte die Glocke der Wilsnacker Wunderblutkirche aus dem Jahr 1471, die sich seit 1552 in den Vorgängerbauten des Berliner Doms befunden hatte. Sie war 1921 durch einen Sprung unbrauchbar geworden, wurde repariert und kam, 1928 erneut gesprungen, nach Lauchhammer. Dort rettete sie 1930 in letzter Stunde das Märkische Museum vor dem Einschmelzen und stellte sie 1935 in der Kirchenhalle des Museums auf."

[EN] "In the northwest tower hangs a three-part bronze chime. The bells hang in a three-panel steel chair (large bell in the middle). The small bell hangs on the wooden yoke, the others on steel yokes.

The heaviest bell with three tons is called Neue Wilsnacker Glocke and was cast in 1929 by the bell foundry Lauchhammer; its striking tone is h0. As ornament it carries the Crucified and the Risen. It replaced the bell of the Wilsnacker Wunderblutkirche from 1471, which had been in the predecessor buildings of the Berlin Cathedral since 1552. It had become unusable in 1921 by a jump, was repaired and came, jumped again in 1928, to Lauchhammer. There she saved the Märkisches Museum from melting down at the last hour in 1930 and set it up in the church hall of the museum in 1935."

Address of Tower:
Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 1