Montréal - 275e anniversaire - 275th anniversary - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612828 N 5040038
Cette plaque commémore le 275th anniversaire de la fondation de Montréal. This plaque commemorates the 275th anniversary of the foundation of Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Text of the plaque:

1642-1917 275e anniversaire de la fondation de Montréal

Judith Moreau de Brésoles, Catherine Mace et Marie Maillet, premières religieuses hospitalières de Jeanne Mance vinrent en 1659 habiter l'Hôtel-Dieu qui s'élevait sur partie de ce site. Soeur de Brésoles née en 1611 mourut ici le 1er juillet 1687.

Cette plaque, dévoilée le 18 mai 1980 par la Société historique de Montréal, remplace l'orginal posé en 1917.

Translated from the above noted text:

1642-1917 275th anniversary of the founding of Montreal

Judith Moreau de Brésoles, Catherine Mace and Marie Maillet, Jeanne Mance's first religious nuns, came in 1659 to live in the Hôtel-Dieu, which stood on part of this site. Sister de Brésoles born in 1611 died here on July 1st, 1687.

This plaque, unveiled on May 18, 1980 by the Montreal Historical Society, replaces the original one erected in 1917.
Subject: City

Commemoration: May 16, 2018