St. Lorenz Church - Nuremberg, Germany
St. Lorenz Church in Nuremburg after the 1945 bombing and today
Location: Bayern, Germany

In the night of Januar 2, 1945, Royal Air Force bombers dropped 6,000 bombs and over one million Incendiary devices on the city of Nuremberg, completely destroying the town's historical center. One of the buildings sustaining heavy damage was St. Lorenz Church.

After the bombing and the following Battle of Nuremberg, only the side walls and the two towers remained.

The church was rebuilt in 1949. Today, St' Lorenz is one of the most prominent churches of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Bavaria.

The 1945 pictures were taken from a display inside the church.

While the second set of pictures (outside view) are not a 100% match, the pictures of the first set (inside view of the nave) were taken from an almost identical point.

Year photo was taken: 1945