Monument Lefebvre - Memramcook, NB
20T E 378655 N 5092907
Built in 1896-97, Monument Lefebvre was constructed as a memorial to Father Camille Lefebvre, founder of Saint Joseph’s College in Memramcook in 1864. Monument Lefebvre provides us with a self contained Lucky 7.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

A Classified Federal Heritage Building, Monument Lefebvre is today operated not only as a memorial to Father Lefebvre, but as a symbol of the renaissance of Acadian culture and as host venue to the Acadian Odyssey Exhibit. This exhibit, entitled, Reflections of a Journey - the Odyssey of the Acadian People, serves as a cultural interpretive centre where visitors can learn the story of the Acadian people in the Maritimes. It is a story which began in the seventeenth century, with the arrival of the first Acadian settlers to the Maritimes in 1604.

For most Acadians the story was interrupted by Le Grand Dérangement, which began in July of 1755, and resumed later, in 1764, when they were allowed to return. Though many chose to remain in their places of exile, many Acadians did, indeed, return to what had become their homelands throughout the Maritimes, forming the basis of the Acadian population in the Maritimes of today.

A large stone building of eclectic styling, Monument Lefebvre was part of Saint Joseph's College, housing the institution's science labs and its theatre. Founded in 1864 by Father Lefebvre, Saint Joseph's was the first French-language, degree-granting institution in Atlantic Canada. It remained in operation until its closing in 1966.

At Monument Lefebvre National Historic Site and the Acadian Odyssey Exhibit, visitors can live a unique experience - visiting an historic site that continues to spark the same feelings of pride among Acadians as when initially built.

Father Camille Lefebvre was a member of the Holy Cross Fathers Congregation. He founded Saint Joseph's College in Memramcook, the first French-language, degree-granting institution in Atlantic Canada. From 1864, through the next thirty years, the College, under his guidance, helped to educate many of the leaders of the Acadian Renaissance.

In 1881, the College served as the site of the first Acadian National Convention, where the framework of ensuring the survival, strengthening and growth of Acadian culture began.

Father Lefebvre died in January 1895 and, one month later, a campaign began among alumni and friends of Saint Joseph's College to recognize the institution's founder through the construction of a new building in his honour. The Monument Lefebvre building was inaugurated in ceremonies on June 16-17, 1897.

For many years, the building housed the institution's science labs and its theatre. The theatre hosted events of importance to the Acadian community for a long time. From concerts by the famous and not so famous, to lectures, oratory contests, conferences, college graduation ceremonies and more, the theatre, with its near perfect acoustics, was a focus of Acadian pride.

From a questionable future in the late 1970s, and a decade or more of heroic struggle by interested citizens, Monument Lefebvre has emerged restored to its former glory with a bright future. The building is destined to become a cultural centre of great importance fueled by a strong community-based enthusiasm and dedication.

The Monument Lefebvre was named a national historic site in 1994 at aspecial event integral to the World Acadian Congress.
From the Monument Lefebvre Society
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Monument Lefebvre
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Monument Lefebvre is a large cube-like building with a balanced composition. Constructed of rough-faced stone in an eclectic, late 19th-century manner, it has a monumental front façade accessed by a flight of stone steps. The building’s visual significance is enhanced by its siting on the crest of a hill overlooking the grounds of the former campus of the Memramcook Institute in St. Joseph, New Brunswick. The building contains an auditorium on its upper floor. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Monument Lefebvre is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historic Value
The heritage value of Monument Lefebvre lies primarily in its important historical associations and in the integration of siting, exterior design, and interior layout. The building was constructed as a memorial to Father Camille Lefebvre, who founded the Saint Joseph’s College in Memramcook in 1864. At the time, Monument Lefebvre was the only institution of higher learning available to the Acadians. The building has become a symbol of Father Lefebvre's contribution to the rebirth of Acadian culture.

Architectural Value
Monument Lefebvre is valued for its very good aesthetic and functional design. It represents an eclectic building designed as a memorial in the late 19th-century, and thus its historical associations are consciously expressed in its architecture and sitting. The building was built according to plans prepared by James C. Dumaresq, who designed numerous commercial and institutional buildings throughout the Atlantic provinces. The architect used an eclectic stylistic vocabulary to provide both a range of functional spaces and a sense of memorial. Its symbolic role is reinforced by the detailing of the principal façade, a symmetrical arrangement featuring a central projecting pavilion, carefully articulated window and door openings, and flanking towers.

Environmental Value
Monument Lefebvre is compatible with the present character of its academic environment at the Memramcook Institute campus in St. Joseph, New Brunswick. The building's location on the crest of a hill with an unobstructed view over the valley below is important in establishing its symbolic role.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The following character-defining elements of the Monument Lefebvre should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic and functional design, and its good craftsmanship, for example:
- the detailing of the monumental principal façade, a symmetrical arrangement featuring a central projecting pavilion, carefully articulated window and door openings, and flanking towers;
- the ceremonial aspect of the building interior, where the main entrance opens into a central corridor leading to a stained glass commemorative window;
- the upper floor, which houses a large auditorium in the style of many town halls of the period;
- finishes and decorative features on the exterior and in the interior circulation routes and public spaces which are of above-average quality, in keeping with the building's ceremonial role.

The manner in which the Monument Lefebvre is compatible with the present character of its academic setting at the Memramcook Institute and its symbolic role as evidenced by:
- the integration of siting, exterior design, and interior layout which testify to the symbolic role of the building as a monument;
- the building's location on the crest of a hill with an unobstructed view over the valley below.
From Historic Places Canada
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Dated Buildings and Cornerstones • 1896 - Monument Lefebvre • WMRVP5
4-Culture • Stained Glass Windows • Monument Lefebvre Windows • WMRVP7
5-Entertainment • Live Stage Theaters • Théâtre du Monument Lefebvre • WMZTA2
6-History • Atlantic Canada Heritage Properties • Monument Lefebvre • WMRVP1
8-Monuments • Citizen Memorials • Monument Lefebvre • WMRVPB
14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • Monument Lefebvre • WMZTA1
15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • The humor series A la valdrague seduces the public • WMZTE2

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14