Musée Oldmasters - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595596 N 5633125
[EN] The Royal Museum of Ancient Art in Brussels, renamed the Oldmasters Museum, retains a vast collection of paintings, sculptures and drawings from the 15th to the 17th century. [FR] Le musée royal d'Art ancien de Bruxelles, rebaptisé musée Oldmasters, conserve un vaste ensemble de peintures, de sculptures et de dessins du XVe au XVIIe siècle.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Royal Museum of Ancient Art is part of the Royal Museums of Fine Arts of Belgium, institution founded in 1803 from a collection of 70 paintings seized during the Revolution or from the French royal collections, sent by Napoleon in 1802 and 1811.

Autonomous since 1887, it is installed since that date in the buildings designed by the architect Alphonse Balat built between 1885 and 1890 to house the first palace of fine arts.

Its collections were built around a nucleus formed in the Museum of the Central School of Brussels, revolutionary seizures and deposits of the French State. This collection has been constantly enriched thanks to the acquisitions, but also to the donations and bequests of many patrons.

The painting of the old Netherlands constitutes the major part of the collection. "