Veterans Plaza - Atlanta, TX
Paved plaza on the corner of E. Main Street and N. East Street.

The walls of the paved plaza have murals: Korean War, Iwo Jima, Kitty Hawk, and Arlington Cemetery. Black markers for each of the wars are in the center with a flagpole. The markers have a map where the war took place along with the number who served, and the number who died.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish American War / World War I / World War II / Korean War / Vietnam War

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the memory of all men and women who gave their lives for freedom and in honor of all who served our nation in uniform in its times of need to preserve and protect our American way of life

Marker Text:
LEST WE FORGET / Dedicated to the memory of all men and women who gave their lives for freedom and in honor of all who served our nation in uniform in its times of need to preserve and protect our American way of life / Erected by The American Legion J.E. Manning Post 258, Disabled American Veterans Chapter 177, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5870 on November 11, 1990 with support from area veterans, families and friends. / FREEDOM HAS NEVER BEEN FREE

Date of dedication: Nov. 11, 1990

Who Put it Here?: The American Legion J.E. Manning Post 258, Disabled American Veterans Chapter 177, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5870

Description of Memorial:
Three black upright markers are centered around the flagpole. One side holds the dedication, the one next to it is for the Vietnam War. The back side of that one is for Korean War. The one next to it is World War I. On the back side of it is World War II. The one next to it is for the Spanish American War (it is the backside of the Dedication)