First United Methodist Church - Carrollton, GA
Built in 1904, photo from 1951 and mine from 2018.

Localization of building: Newnan St., between Harris St. & Tanner St., Carrollton
Architectural Style: Classical Revival
District Map, Figure 4

OUR HISTORY:
"Methodism began in Carroll County, Georgia, in 1828, through the efforts of Methodist Circuit Riders serving several rural preaching areas known as Campgrounds. Worship in the City of Carrollton was carried on at the Courthouse until 1847 when Methodists erected the first of three houses of worship.

"The first building was located on the north side of what is now Alabama Street and U.S. Highway 27. A cemetery, which is managed by the City, remains on the site.

"The next two church buildings were constructed at what is now 206 Newnan Street–just off the Town Square. The second, coming in 1881, was wooden, and the third was of stone, built in 1904. This stone building has been remodeled and expansions added several times. In 1940 a three storied Educational Building was constructed, and a Chapel was built in 1954.

"Major expansion was completed in 1989 which included an addition of the Sanctuary, the doubling of the size of the Educational Facilities, and the construction of a new Fellowship Hall and Kitchen. Recently buildings have been purchased to house the expanding youth and Hispanic ministries.

"In 2016 the educational buildings were completely renovated and the sanctuary was reconstructed with a center aisle and new pews." ~ First UMC Carrollton

"The First United Methodist Church (photograph 22) was constructed in 1904. The Classical Revival style brick building features a central front-gabled entry bay topped by a wide pediment supported by columns with Ionic capitals, flanking wings with stained-glass windows with decorative hoods, and a square bell tower with a pyramidal roof.

"Early churches met in the town's courthouse and other available buildings. It was not until 1847 that the First United Methodist Church constructed the first permanent church building in the town on Alabama Street at what is now U.S. Highway 27. Later they moved into a larger wooden building on the current site of the Methodist church on Newnan Street. ... "

"The prosperity of the first decade of the 20th century helped finance the construction of three grand churches during this period, replacing more modest frame structures. ... The First United Methodist Church, at 206 Newnan Street, was completed in 1904 and reflects the Classical Revival style." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Church properties tend to reflect informal planned landscaping with walkways, grassed lawns, shade trees, and/or hedges. ...

"The three churches located within the Carrollton Downtown Historic District include Carrollton Presbyterian Church (1902), located at 120 Maple Street (GNAHRGIS 252028); First United Methodist Church (1904). Located at 206 Newnan Street (GNAHRGIS 250905); and the First Baptist Church (c.1905), located at 102 Dixie Street (GNAHRGIS 250888).

"The First United Methodist Church (GNAHRGIS 250905), constructed in 1904, is a dominant edifice within the governmental section of downtown along Newnan Street. This Classical Revival-inspired facility features a temple front façade with Ionic columns. Its form resembles a central block with flanking wings. Decorative stained glass windows adorn the wings. A square bell tower includes a pyramidal roof." ~ Historical Resources Survey of Carrollton

Year photo was taken: old: 1951 - new: 2018