1st United Methodist Church Bell Tower - Carrollton, GA
A square bell tower includes a pyramidal roof."

County of building: Carroll County
Localization of building: Newnan St., between Harris St. & Tanner St., Carrollton
Architectural Style: Classical Revival
District Map, Figure 4

"The First United Methodist Church (photograph 22) was constructed in 1904. The Classical Revivalstyle brick building features a central front-gabled entry bay topped by a wide pediment supported by columns with Ionic capitals, flanking wings with stained-glass windows with decorative hoods, and a square bell tower with a pyramidal roof.

"Early churches met in the town's courthouse and other available buildings. It was not until 1847 that the First United Methodist Church constructed the first permanent church building in the town on Alabama Street at what is now U.S. Highway 27. Later they moved into a larger wooden building on the current site of the Methodist church on Newnan Street. ... "

"The prosperity of the first decade of the 20th century helped finance the construction of three grand churches during this period, replacing more modest frame structures. ... The First United Methodist Church, at 206 Newnan Street, was completed in 1904 and reflects the Classical Revival style." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Church properties tend to reflect informal planned landscaping with walkways, grassed lawns, shade trees, and/or hedges. ...

"The three churches located within the Carrollton Downtown Historic District include Carrollton Presbyterian Church (1902), located at 120 Maple Street (GNAHRGIS 252028); First United Methodist Church (1904). Located at 206 Newnan Street (GNAHRGIS 250905); and the First Baptist Church (c.1905), located at 102 Dixie Street (GNAHRGIS 250888).

"The First United Methodist Church (GNAHRGIS 250905), constructed in 1904, is a dominant edifice within the governmental section of downtown along Newnan Street. This Classical Revival-inspired facility features a temple front façade with Ionic columns. Its form resembles a central block with flanking wings. Decorative stained glass windows adorn the wings. A square bell tower includes a pyramidal roof." ~ Historical Resources Survey of Carrollton

Address of Tower:
206 Newnan St., Carrollton, GA 30117