Oatlands Mansion, near Leesburg, VA
18S E 273500 N 4324539
The mansion at Oatlands Plantation near Leesburg, helps proffer “Greetings from Virginia” on this 2002 postage stamp.
Location: Virginia, United States

Despite its name, Oatlands Plantation was established as a wheat farm by one, George Carter, at the end of the eighteenth century. The plantation was expanded to include other crops and livestock and eventually, its own gristmill. Though prosperous for a while, debt incurred after the Civil War and other financial difficulties drove the descendants of George Carter to sell Oatlands to members of the Washington aristocracy by the end of the nineteenth century.

Construction of the mansion began in 1804 but set-backs due to the War of 1812 prevented its completion for over twenty years. What started out as a Federal style edifice morphed into Greek Revival by the time it was finished. Today, the house is largely as George Carter left it since very few changes have been made in the last hundred years.

The property is currently maintained by the National Trust for Historic Preservation. This should come as no surprise since one of the daughters of the last owner was married to David E. Finley, founder of the National Trust for Historic Preservation. It is also on the National Register of Historic Places and has been declared a National Historic Landmark.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 4-Apr-2002