Harris-Savage Home - 1917 - Dallas, TX
14S E 709543 N 3632347
Small plaque along sidewalk to the right of the steps. #14 on the NRHP Nomination Form for the Swiss Avenue Historic District.

Excerpt from Historical Marker:

"The 1917 Mission-style residence boats two curvilinear parapets; one defines the central entry to the front porch and the other enhances a large gabled attic dormer with Palladian window. Otherwise, the house design owes much to the Prairie style, with horizontal lines, triple windows, square brick piers, and widely-overhanging eaves."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1917

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
1917 / MISSION REVIVAL / William & Minnie Bookhout Harris / Founding Law Partner of / Thompson, Knight, Baker & Harris / and Trial Attorney for / Impeachment of Gov. "Pa" Ferguson