Dorothy & Wallace Savage - Dallas, TX
14S E 709299 N 3632083
Three sided granite pillar in Dorothy & Wallace Savage Park. Wallace Savage was a Dallas Mayor. He and his wife worked to have Swiss Avenue made a NRHR Historic District.

Dorothy & Wallace
Savage

As mayor of Dallas from 1949 to 1951, Wallace Savage led the vast public works campaign that made the city's post-war growth possible. He fought to ensure that all citizens, from all parts of town, would share that future. Dorothy Harris Savage, a fourth-generation Dallasite born on Swiss Avenue led the battle to protect the beauty and integrity of the Swiss Avenue area and all of Dallas's historic neighborhoods. From them, Dallas learned that preserving the past is as vital as pursuing the future.

Location: Dorothy & Wallace Savage Park