Judge William Charles Adamson - Carrollton, GA
The man who the square was named after.

County of marker: Carroll County
Location of marker: Adamson Square & Newnan St., on Merle Newman Cosmetics bldg., Carrollton
Erected by: Carrol County Historical Society & The City of Carrollton

ADAMSON SQUARE
  When Charles Adamson, for whom Carrollton's downtown Square was named, was a lawyer, judge and Congressman. He was born in 1854 in Bowden, Georgia, where he graduated valedictorian of his class at Bowden College. He excelled in oratory skills and was admitted to the Bar in 1876. Adamson served as an attorney and judge in Carrollton for twenty years and a Congressman from 1896 to 1917.

  During his time in congress, Adamson was instrumental in the construction of the Panama Canal and was Chairman of the Committee on Labor. He participated in the creation of the United States Labor Department and authored The Adamson Act, which created an eight-hour workday for railroad workers. This benchmark became the standard for the duration of the modern workday. Adamson was also instrumental in broadening the exploration of waterpower in the South. In 1917 President Woodrow Wilson appointed Adamson to a United States Customs Judgeship, where he served ten years. Judge William Charles Adamson died in New York City on January 3, 1929 and is buried in Carrollton City Cemetery.

  Judge Adamson remained faithful to his Bowden roots and attended every opening and closing ceremony at Bowden College. During his last address to the students Adamson advised, "Never lose any time. Read, talk to intelligent people, form no habits but to work, pray, save money and to respect and love your fellow man."

Location: SE corner of Adamson Square