Sir John Cornwallis - St Mary - Brome, Suffolk
31U E 373837 N 5800955
Cornwallis coat of arms can be found amongst these cartouches of lineage on the cenotaph of Sir John Cornwallis (d.1544) in St Mary's church, Brome.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The monument is a large cenotaph set beneath the easternmost arch of the chapel arcade, commemorating Sir John Cornwallis (d. 1544) and his wife, Mary, and featuring two recumbent effigies with hands clasped in prayer and feet resting on dogs, and an attached wall monument behind, with Corinthian side columns.

"Knight of Broome, Suffolk, born about 1490 to 1493.

Son and heir to William Cornwallis and Elizabeth Stanford. Grandson of Thomas Cornwallis and Philippe Tyrrell, John Stanford and Joan Boteler.

Husband of Mary Sulliard, daughter of Edward and his second wife, Anne Norris of Bray, Lancashire. They had four sons and three daughters; Sir Thomas, Henry, Richard, William, Elizabeth, Anne, wife of Thomas Kent, and Mary, wife of William Halse and Roger Warren.

John died testate and was buried at Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, with a monument in the chancel at Broome, and left a will proved 1544."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Sir John Cornwallis of Brome, Knight, served under the Duke of Norfolk at Morlaix in Brittany in 1522, being knight thereafter for his good services. He was Steward of the Household for Edward, Prince of Wales (Edward VI), and in 1542, King Henry VIII granted him in fee tail the manor of Titshall, Norfolk, for his services at Morlaix. He and wife Mary Sulyard had seven children: 1) Sir Thomas Cornwallis, eldest son and heir 2) Henry 3) Richard, married Margaret Louthe 4) William 5) Elizabeth, wife of John Blennerhasset 6) Anne, wife of Thomas Hunt, Esquire 7) Mary, wife of William Halse. --- Tombs of the Cornwallis dominate the interior of St. Mary's Church. The finest is that of Sir John Cornwallis and his wife, Mary, in the chancel. It is a cenotaph armorial altar tomb with recumbent effigies bearing the inscription "Iohannes Cornwaleis Miles Willmi Cornwaleis Armigeri filius in Domo Principis Edowardi oeconomus: et uxor eiusdem Maria Edowardi Suliarde de Eassex Armigeri filia, qui quid Iohannes, 23 Aprils Anno Domini 1544 obiit Astrugie incomitatu Buckingham cum ibidem Princeps Edovardus versaretur". A cenotaph is an empty tomb erected in honor of the deceased who is buried elsewhere."

Ancestry of John CORNWALLIS - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family