Reredos - St Mary - Brome, Suffolk
Reredos carved in relief, by Ipswich sculptor James Williams, in St Mary's church, Brome.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Brome, pronounced broom, sits just to the north of the pretty little town of Eye, and St Mary is essentially a Victorian rebuilding of an early medieval church. It must be said that it was somewhat unappreciated by the church explorers of the last century. How times have changed, especially with regard to our understanding and appreciation of what the Victorians did! For the church here is the work of none other than Thomas Jekyll, now recognised as one of the most innovative designers of the Victorian era. Jekyll almost completely rebuilt St Mary between the 1850s and the 1870s, and it would seem that little expense was spared. All that survives from the earlier church is the lower part of the tower, the font now beneath it, and a magnificent late medieval south porch which now acts as a vestry. This is easily missed, as the only view of the church is from the south, and you need to go around the tight churchyard to see it.

Jekyll's work was augmented by the largest known collection of the work of the Ipswich sculptor James Williams, whose workshop produced whose workshop produced the long stone reredos, altar rails, prayer desk and pulpit. The project was bankrolled by two millionaires. One was Lord Kerrison, whose name is inescapable in this part of Suffolk, and the other was the Rector here for forty years, George John Mapletoft Paterson."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"the best piece of sculpture in the church is the excellent reredos, which was exhibited in London in 1881 notwithstanding the earlier date of death of its dedicatee which is displayed on it (1843). It is formed of seven cinquefoiled arches, the central five of which contain carved scenes depicting, from left to right, the Nativity, the Agony in the Garden, the Crucifixion, the Resurrection, and the Doubting of St. Thomas, in crisp and passionate detail."

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: