Former Masonic Lodge No. 467 - Oilton, OK
Built in 1915, this is one of the original permanent buildings in Oilton.

This is a two-story red brick building located at 103 W. Main. The town of Oilton was first established in 1915, when oil was discovered nearby in the Cushing-Drumright Oilfield. This building was one of the first built in this new boom town.

At the roof line is a large masonry panel indicating it was built for Lodge No. 467. We could not tell whether the building is occupied at this time, and it appears that Lodge 467 is no longer in existence. The double-hung windows on the second level are set in two pairs, and are now covered with metal siding. The ground level is completely covered with a rock veneer, leaving a single glass entry door. This website has a photo of this building in 1986 when it had an exposed facade. Lodge 467

A. F. A. M.
LODGE No. 467