Birs-Damm - Zwingen, BL, Switzerland
A dam to channel water for a paper mill between Nenzlingen and Zwingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This dam over the river Birs stands between Nenzlingen and Zwingen. It it used to channel river water for a paper mill. The dam itself is still on the municipal soil of Zwingen, the factory is already in Nenzlingen.

I could not find any architectural details. The dam probably dates from the late 19th century with modifications from the mid-20th century.

DE: Dieser Damm über den Fluss Birs steht zwischen Nenzlingen und Zwingen. Er dient dazu, Flusswasser für eine Papierfabrik abzuzweigen. Der Damm selbst steht noch auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Zwingen, die Fabrik steht schon in Nenzlingen.

Baugeschichtliche Details konnte ich nicht finden. Der Damm stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert mit Modifikationen aus der Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts.
Waterway where the dam is located: Birs

Main use of the Water Dam: Other