412 Adamson Square - Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
Oldest building in the Square, known as the Mandeville Building.

County of building: Carroll County
Localization of building: Adamson Square & Rome St., Carrollton
Architectural Style: Colonial Revival
District Map, Figure 4

"Adamson Square lies at the intersection of Newnan (east), Alabama (west), Bradley (south), and Rome (north) streets. The square features four small landscaped islands near the intersection of the district's main arteries. The buildings surrounding the square include one- and two-story attached and one- and two-story freestanding brick buildings that date from the late 19th century through the early 20th century and reflect the Commercial style of architecture. The buildings were constructed along front lot lines and are flush with the sidewalks. ... Some buildings of note around the square include the Mandeville Building (1873) ... These buildings exhibit typical characteristics of the Commercial style including large display windows, second floor arched windows, and decorative brickwork. Businesses in the downtown during the historic period included hardware stores, grocery stores, general stores, barbershops, doctor's and lawyer's offices, and restaurants.

"The railroad made it possible to travel to Atlanta and back in one day, as well as increasing the available markets for farm products and manufactured goods. The railroad also brought products that increased agricultural production, such as guano for fertilizer and more affordable tools and equipment. New mercantile stores opened in town to carry the merchandise that could now be brought in more economically. Having helped secure a railhead for Carrollton in 1872, Patterson Garrison financed the construction of the first brick storefront on the square in 1873. The two-story, slate-roofed structure complete with basement is located at what is now 412 Adamson Square, facing Alabama Street at the corner of Rome Street. Garrison moved to Texas in the 1880s, and L. C. Mandeville purchased the store. Mandeville sold general merchandise, guano and cotton from the building that has come to bear his name. He sold the operation to H. 0. and G. W. Roop in 1895. The building housed a drug store and grocery prior to World War I, and since that time has housed a variety of businesses, including a furniture store, a department store, a five-and-dime, a jewelry store, and several different clothing and shoe stores. The Mandeville Building currently houses Miller's Restaurant and a newsstand. [Today it is a Mexican Restaurant-2018] It is the oldest known structure in the district and the only one known to date to the 1870s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 15

"Colonial Revival (popular nationwide c.1880- 1955) was a dominant style throughout the country as early as the 1880s and was most popular during the first half of the 20th century. The style is applied to a range of building types including residential, commercial, and civic, among others. Colonial Revival style buildings typically feature a symmetrical façade with a centered entry door frequently surrounded with sidelights, transom, pilasters, and pediments. Windows are commonly double-hung sash with multiple panes. A classical cornice with dentils or modillions is a popular adornment of this style. Decorative pendants and pilasters are also common elements. One example of a commercial building exhibiting modest Colonial Revival elements is located at 412 Adamson Square (GNAHRGIS 250939)." ~ Historical Resources Survey of Carrollton

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Carrollton Downtown Historic District

412 Adamson Square,