Thetford Priory - St Mary - Brome, Suffolk
Possibly the arms of Thetford Priory in a stained glass window in St Mary's church, Brome.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The ARMS of Thetford priory have been already described as Or and Vert a lion rampant Gu. This was the coat of Marshall earl of Pembroke whose arms the Bigods sometimes bore in right of the marriage of Hugh Bigod with Maud daughter and at length co heir of William Marshall earl of Pembroke"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Priory of Our Lady of Thetford was one of the largest and richest religious foundations in medieval East Anglia. Founded in 1103–4 by Roger Bigod, the priory was affiliated to the great Benedictine abbey at Cluny in France and was built on a magnificent scale in the rich architectural style typical of the Cluniac order. It was suppressed in 1540 during the Reformation, and most of its buildings subsequently fell into disrepair"

"In 1446, the medieties of the rectory of Brome in Suffolk were consolidated, and the Prior was to have an alternate presentation; upon which the arms and inscription Prior et Conventus Monachorum de Thetford, Patronus er una Parte, was put up in the east chancel window, where they now remain."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Thetford Priory / Roger Bigod