Nenzlingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Nenzlingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Nenzlingen is a municipality in the district of Laufen in the canton of Basel-Land with about 430 residents. The village is situated on the southern slopes of the northern range of Jura, which is called Blauen.

The village was first mentioned in 1298. In 1408 it was owned by the lords of Rotberg, who sold it in 1462 to the Prince-Bishop of Basel with some neighboring villages. With the French invasion it became part of Raurakian Republic and French shortly after. In 1815 in Congress of Vienna, the Prince-Bishopric of Basel was dissolved and the area came to the canton of Bern and thus Swiss. In 1994 the 13 municipalities of the district Laufen changed to Basel-Landschaft.

In 1944, south of Nenzlingen a Stone Age grave with the skeleton of a woman was discovered in a cave. With an age of more than 9000 years, it is still the oldest known female skeleton in Switzerland.

The town hall:

The town hall of Nenzlingen is located south of the church and probably dates from the late 19th century. The house has a half-hipped roof with a ridge turret and two floors above a raised basement. Stylistically, it is clearly a representative public building. It may have been planned as a town hall, but it could also have been a school originally.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Nenzlingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 430 Einwohnern. Das Dorf liegt am Südhang des nördlichsten Hügelzugs des Jura, der Blauen heisst.

Das Dorf wurde erstmals 1298 erwähnt. 1408 war es im Besitz der Herren von Rotberg, die es 1462 mit einigen Nachbardörfern dem Fürstbischof von Basel verkauften. Mit dem Einmarsch der Franzosen wurde es Teil der Raurakischen Republik und kurz darauf französisch. Im Wiener Kongress 1815 wurde das Fürstbistum Basel aufgelöst und die Gegend kam an den Kanton Bern und wurde damit schweizerisch. 1994 wechselten die 13 Gemeinden des Bezirks Laufen zum Kanton Basel-Landschaft.

1944 wurde südlich von Nenzlingen in einer Höhle ein steinzeitliches Grab mit dem Skelett einer Frau entdeckt. Mit einem Alter von über 9000 Jahren ist es bis heute das älteste bekannte Frauenskelett der Schweiz.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Nenzlingen steht südlich der Kirche und stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert. Das Haus hat eim Krüppelwalmdach mit Dachreiter und zwei Stockwerke über einem erhöhten Kellergeschoss. Stilistisch ist es eindeutig ein repräsentatives Zweckgebäude. Möglicherweise wurde es schon als Gemeindehaus geplant, könnte aber auch ursprünglich ein Schulhaus gewesen sein.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Kirchgasse