U.S. Post Office - Carrollton, GA
Also known as Old Carrollton Post Office

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Newnan St & College St., Carrollton
Architectural Style: Colonial Revival

"Several individually-listed National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) properties are located within the survey area. The United States Post Office, located at 402 Newnan Street (GNAHRGIS 250889), was nominated to the NRHP in 1983. ...

" ... A large, state of the art post office was erected downtown at 402 Newnan Street in 1914 (GNAHRGIS 250889), resulting in the closure of a number of small rural post offices. ...

"Among those resources currently used for commercial/professional purposes, the resource located at 4 City Hall Avenue (GNAHRGIS 250907) and 402 Newnan Street (GNAHRGIS 250889) are prominent local landmark buildings, which historically functioned for government purposes. The first is the Old City Hall, and the latter is the Old United States Post Office.

"The United States Post Office, located at 402 Newnan Street (GNAHRGIS 250889) is a prominent edifice within the governmental center of the Carrollton Downtown Historic District. Constructed in 1914, the Post Office exhibits high-style Colonial Revival embellishments, including a symmetrical façade, pilasters, and decorative window hoods. The building also features a central entrance topped by a carved eagle and pediment, a popular design element of Federal government buildings." ~ Historic Resources Survey of Carrollton

"The United States Post Office was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on April 18,1983. The building, constructed in 1914, features characteristics of the Colonial Revival style. The two-story brick building features a symmetrical facade, pilasters decorative window hoods, limestone panels, and a central entrance topped by a carved eagle and pediment.

"Another public building constructed in this period was a new post office, completed in 1914 at 402 Newnan Street. The funds for this modem postal facility and several others in the region were secured through the efforts of Congressman William Charles Adamson, an influential legislator in the area of labor law. He sponsored the Adamson Eight Hour Law restricting the length of the workday and helped organize the Department of Labor. John Knox Taylor was the supervising architect on post office project, which was overseen by J. M. Geary. The large, well-organized interior reflected the trend in postal service toward centrally located facilities and the elimination of rural post offices." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 7 & 21

402 Newnan St., Carrollton, GA 30117

County / Borough / Parish: Carroll County