Old Market Inn - Douglas, Isle of Man
Old Market Inn can be found on Chapel Row in Douglas.

10-11 Mon; 9am-11 Tue-Thu; 9am-Midnight Fri & Sat; 10-11 Sun

Owner
individual

About the Pub
Under the same ownership for many years, 'The Market' has one of the smallest bars on the island, serving two separate rooms. What it lacks in size is more than made up for in character with few pubs remaining of this style in the British Isles. This is a friendly pub, where the visitor is almost bound to end up in conversation with other drinkers. In close proximity to the bus station and ferry terminal, it makes a great waiting room.

Historic Interest
Maybe the smallest pub on the Island.

Regular Beer
Bushy's Bitter

Shown below are the main facilities avaialbe in the Old Market Inn:
Real Ale
Quiet Pub
Real Fire
Smoking Area
Sports TV
Wifi

"Market Inn
The Market Inn, or Old Market Inn was known by this name in 1846 when John Lamb was the landlord. It had acquired its name when the Market Hotel changed from Inn to Hotel. John Lamb was still there in 1877.
In 1870 Patrick William McConvey applied for a licence for here. The late licensee, Mr James Roney, had died leaving four children. Although he had done good business, he had lost no fewer than six of his family and had spent a large proportion of his earnings on doctors’ bills. The friends of the family thought it would be a good idea to have some trustworthy person conducting the house for the family of four children; McConvey was the person chosen.
In1907 it was C. Fielding in charge."

Other pub names listed for Chapel Row, a very short street, in Manx Inns are:
The Albert
Calf of Man Lights
Coach and Horses
Douglas Imperial Hotel
Fleetwood Arms
Manchester Arms
The Prince of Wales
Ruthin Arms
The Smack

Only one ot these pubs, The Albert, still exists as a pub. It is not clear how many of the pubs on the list were open at the same time.

Source: "Manx Inns" by Suzanne Cubbon (ISBN:1-901508-01-03)
Real Ale: yes