Town Hall of Ravenna - ER - Italy
The Town Hall of Ravenna (Palazzo Comunale di Ravenna) on Piazza del Popolo
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

The Town Hall of Ravenna (Palazzo Comunale di Ravenna) looks onto the main square of the city, Piazza del Popolo. According to the most widely accepted theory, in the 13th century the local government began to meet in a building that rose here but no longer exists. The complex now consists of two adjacent buildings joined by a vault (called Cavalcavia) opening onto Via Cairoli: the former is the ancient Palazzetto Veneziano, situated to the North of the square. It was erected by the Venetians as the seat of their governors some years after conquering the city. To the west of the square rises Palazzo del Comune (also known as Palazzo Merlato), the latter building, that was constructed between the late 17th and the 18th century on the place where the river Padenna used to flow in the Middle Ages.
Following the changes made to Piazza del Popolo, over the centuries the buildings have been repeatedly restored thus altering their internal structure.
Arcades run along the perimeter of the palaces. In particular, Palazzetto Veneziano is supported by eight granite columns topped by capitals dating back to Theodoric’s era (492-526 AD).
The passageway connecting Piazza del Popolo and Piazza XX Settembre shows interesting 19th-century frescoes which depict monuments, places and eminent citizens of Ravenna, as well as floral motifs.
From: (visit link)

( Prove of the Townhall: (visit link) )

Ravenna:
Ravenna (Italian pronunciation: [ra'venna], also locally [ra'v?nna] (About this soundlisten); Romagnol: Ravèna) is the capital city of the Province of Ravenna, in the Emilia-Romagna region of Northern Italy. It was the capital city of the Western Roman Empire from 402 until that empire collapsed in 476. It then served as the capital of the Ostrogothic Kingdom until it was re-conquered in 540 by the Byzantine Empire. Afterwards, the city formed the centre of the Byzantine Exarchate of Ravenna until the invasion of the Lombards in 751, after which it became the seat of the Kingdom of the Lombards.
Although it is an inland city, Ravenna is connected to the Adriatic Sea by the Candiano Canal. It is known for its well-preserved late Roman and Byzantine architecture, and has eight UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

From: (visit link)
Name: Palazzo Comunale di Ravenna