First Congregational Church - Milton, MA
The First Congregational Church in Milton sits on the eastern side of Milton's common.

In Milton, along Canton Avenue, is the First Congregational Church in Milton.

The church is on the northwest side of the road and is east of the town common, which has a gazebo on it. The church is at the curved end of a U-shaped driveway.

The church is a white clapboard structure. The entrance faces the driveway and road. The steeple is four-sided, painted white, rising above the entrance. The parish hall is visible behind the main church.

The congregation began when the town of Milton was settled in 1678. Reverend Peter Thacher became the first permanent minister in 1680. In 1834, a theological difference split this congregation. The congregation forming the Unitarian-Universalist church retained the "First Parish" title, while this congregation formed the First Congregational Church. The present structure was built at that time. For a time, the two congregations, on opposite sides of the common, had little interaction. Now they have a cooperative relationship and co-hold a union service once a year.

The congregation has several activities, including a meeting where they watch videos and discuss subjects covered, a knitting group, youth groups and a men's group.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational (Untied Church of Christ)

Status: Active House of Worship