Punta Abona lighthouse - Arico - Tenerife - Spain
28R E 359855 N 3114441
The Punta Abona lighthouse (Spanish: Faro de Punta Abona) is an active lighthouse on the south-eastern coast of Tenerife in the Canary islands. It is located between Abades and Poris de Abona, in the municipality of Arico
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Punta Abona lighthouse is located on the south-east coast, in the municipality of Arico and at the end of Punta Abona, on the island of Tenerife.

It is one of the seven lighthouses that mark the coast of Tenerife and is located between the Punta Rasca lighthouse in the south and the Punta de Anaga lighthouse in the north.

This lighthouse is not the original one, it was built and put into service in 1976. It is located next to the original building.

Its tower is cylindrical and culminates at 39 m and its focal height brings it to 54 m high. It is visible up to 17 nautical miles (31 km). Its luminous characteristic is composed of three flashes of white light every twenty seconds (Fl (3) W 20s.)

It is managed by the port authority of the Province of Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Autoridad Portuaria de Santa Cruz de Tenerife).

Height: 39 m
Focal height:54 m