Lexicon - Strand Street - Douglas, Isle of Man
This independent bookstore can be found at 63 Strand Street.
Location: Isle of Man

"Failt ort / Welcome

Founded in 1936, the Lexicon is the Isle of Man's longest established bookseller and we hold out the promise to customers who visit our shop of extraordinary discoveries within the friendly and relaxed surroundings of a traditional independent family owned shop.

We specialise in books, gifts and souvenirs with a local interest. Currently there are a wide range of books in print covering all aspects of life past and present in the Isle of Man. In addition, there is an extensive range of DVDs, CDs, calendars, models, gifts and souvenirs.

In an endeavour to offer some unique items not to be found anywhere else, we originate a large number of our own gifts which are predominantly handcrafted. These ranges include artwork, Christmas decorations, fridge magnets, giftware, glassware, greetings cards, jewellery, jigsaws and models."
(visit link)

In addition to specialising in Manx books the Lexicon store also offers a wide selection of souvenirs and gifs including the following:
Archibald Knox Reproductions, Aviation Models, Badges, Brass Gifts/Souvenirs, Bus & Train Models, Calendars, Celtic Gifts, Coins, DVDs, Fridge Magnets, Glassware, Greetings Cards, Jewellery, Jigsaw Puzzles, Manx Cat, Nostaglic Canvasses, Notalgic Mouse Mats, Road Racing Model Motorcycles, Road Racing & Motogp Artwork, Slate Coasters and Steam Packet Prints.
What's the specialty of the bookstore?:
Specialists in Manx Books.