Kirche St. Oswald - Nenzlingen, BL, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Nenzlingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The church of St. Oswald stands with the cemetery on a terraced level on the northern edge of Nenzlingen. The baroque building has a simple nave with a polygonal chancel. The ridge turret with an onion hood has a clock on the south side.

The church was built in 1753. Previously, the inhabitants had used the church in Blauen. In 1973, the church was renovated and equipped with the former altar of the castle chapel of Zwingen.

DE: Die Kirche St. Oswald steht mit dem Friedhof auf einer terrassierten Ebene am Nordrand von Nenzlingen. Das barocke Gebäude hat ein einfaches Langhaus mit einem polygonalen Chor. Der Dachreiter mit Zwiebelhaube hat eine Uhr an der Südseite.

Die Kirche wurde 1753 erbaut. Zuvor hatten die Einwohner die Kirche in Blauen benutzt. 1973 wurde die Kirche renoviert und mit dem ehemaligen Altar der Schlosskapelle von Zwingen ausgestattet.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship