Colombes de la paix Memorial departemental Afrique du Nord - Saint Savinien sur Charentes,France
le memorial est situé sur la place à cote de la gare.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Saint Savinien town hall: (visit link)

What happened between 1952 and 1962 in France?

From 1 January 1952 to 02 July 1962, 1,700,000 French soldiers, all arms combined, were engaged in operations in North Africa:

In Tunisia from 1 January 1952,

In Morocco as of June 1st, 1953,

In Algeria from October 1st, 1954.

The casualties during these fights were estimated at more than 23 000, of which two thirds in combat and the remaining third by accident.

Year 2000: creation of an association "Departmental Memorial of the dead for France from 1952 to 1962 in Tunisia, Morocco and Algeria"

Created in 2000, the Memorial Association is chaired by Mr. Guy JARDONNET. It brings together all the military organizations of Charente-Maritime, the veterans of North Africa.

It aims to defend the rights of fighters who participated in the Algerian war and the fighting in Morocco and Tunisia from 1952 to 1962. Its three main missions are: memory, knowledge and duty.

This association is now turning to youth and future generations to witness a painful past and build a future of peace and brotherhood.

Under the impetus of the veterans associations, the Memorial Association has chosen to set up a major project for the department, that of creating a departmental memorial dedicated to the dead Charentais-Maritimes for France in Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia. from 1952 to 1962.

Genesis of the project

On Sunday, May 17, 2009, at the 42nd County Congress of the FNACA Charente-Maritime, delegates from 39 local and cantonal committees expressed the wish to see the project of the Departmental Memorial take shape quickly. The Mayor, Mr. Godineau proposes to the FNACA to erect their memorial in the town of Saint-Savinien-sur-Charente on a plot located in the city center near the school district. Indeed, the Municipal Council took into account the fact that currently no monument exists in Charente-Maritime. In addition, Saint-Savinien-sur-Charente is particularly well placed in the center of the department.

On May 27, 2010, the Memorial Association voted to erect the Departmental Memorial in Saint-Savinien-sur-Charente.

On December 11, 2011, the cornerstone of the Memorial is deposited with the presence of several personalities: Marc Laffineur, the Secretary of State to the Minister of Defense and Veterans Affairs in the lead, accompanied by Dominique Bussereau, President of the General Council, Senator Daniel Laurent, as well as Béatrice Abollivier, the Prefect, the Deputy Catherine Quéré and the Deputy Mayor of Royan Didier Quentin.

The construction of the Memorial

In total, 251 identities of men are engraved on plaques affixed to the Memorial.

These names are the soldiers of Charente-Maritime "died for France" during the Algerian war and the fighting in Morocco and Tunisia from 1952 to 1962. The circle in the center of the Memorial represents perfection.

The doves, created by Milko STACK, represent the sign of peace.

Alongside the creation of a Departmental Memorial, the Municipality has built the project "a garden of remembrance". The bias taken by the Municipality is to integrate it to the city, and to the new neighborhood that is emerging around a central place that is the Place de la Victoire and the Champ de Foire (green area). The project is to open it on the living space while affirming its specificity.

mairie Saint Savinien : (visit link)

Que s’est-il passé entre 1952 et 1962 en France ?

Du 1er janvier 1952 au 02 juillet 1962, ce sont 1 700 000 soldats Français, toutes armes confondues, qui ont été engagés dans les opérations menées en Afrique du Nord :

En Tunisie à partir du 1er janvier 1952,

Au Maroc à compter du 1er juin 1953,

En Algérie à partir du 1er octobre 1954.

Les pertes humaines durant ces combats ont été estimées à plus de 23 000 dont les deux tiers au combat et le tiers restant par accident.

Année 2000 : création d’une association « Mémorial Départemental des morts pour la France de 1952 à 1962 en Tunisie, Maroc et Algérie »

Créée en 2000, l’association du Mémorial est présidée par M. Guy JARDONNET. Elle regroupe toutes les organisations militaires de la Charente-Maritime, les anciens combattants d’Afrique du Nord.

Elle a pour but de défendre les droits des combattants qui ont participé à la guerre d’Algérie et aux combats du Maroc et de la Tunisie de 1952 à 1962. Ses trois principales missions sont : la mémoire, le savoir et le devoir.

Cette association se tourne aujourd’hui vers la jeunesse et les générations futures pour témoigner d’un passé douloureux et bâtir un avenir de paix et de fraternité.

Sous l’impulsion des associations d’anciens combattants, l’association du Mémorial a choisi de mettre en place un grand projet pour le département, celui de créer un mémorial départemental dédié aux Charentais-Maritimes morts pour la France en Algérie, Maroc et Tunisie de 1952 à 1962.

Genèse du projet

Le dimanche 17 mai 2009, lors du 42ème Congrès Départemental de la FNACA Charente-Maritime, les délégués des 39 comités locaux et cantonaux émettent le voeu de voir le projet du Mémorial Départemental prendre forme rapidement. Le Maire, Monsieur Godineau propose à la FNACA d’ériger leur mémorial sur la commune de Saint-Savinien-sur-Charente sur un terrain situé en centre-ville à proximité de la cité scolaire. En effet, le Conseil Municipal a pris en compte le fait qu’actuellement aucun monument n’existe en Charente-Maritime. De plus, Saint-Savinien-sur-Charente est particulièrement bien placé, au centre du département.

Le 27 mai 2010, l’association du Mémorial vote l’érection du Mémorial Départemental à Saint-Savinien-sur-Charente.

Le 11 décembre 2011, la première pierre du Mémorial est déposée avec la présence de plusieurs personnalités : Marc Laffineur, le secrétaire d'État auprès du ministre de la Défense et des Anciens combattants en tête, accompagné de Dominique Bussereau, Président du Conseil général, du sénateur Daniel Laurent, de même que Béatrice Abollivier, la Préfète, la Députée Catherine Quéré et le Député-Maire de Royan Didier Quentin.

La construction du Mémorial

Au total, ce sont 251 identités d’hommes qui sont gravées sur des plaques apposées sur le Mémorial.

Ces noms sont les soldats de Charente-Maritime « morts pour la France » durant la guerre d’Algérie et les combats au Maroc et en Tunisie de 1952 à 1962. Le rond au centre du Mémorial représente la perfection.

Les colombes, créées par Milko STACK, représentent le signe de la paix.

A côté de la création d’un Mémorial Départemental, la Municipalité a construit le projet « d’un jardin du souvenir ». Le parti pris par la Municipalité est de l’intégrer à la ville, et au nouveau quartier qui se dessine autour d’un lieu central que sont la Place de la Victoire et le Champ de Foire (espace végétalisé). Le projet est de l’ouvrir sur l’espace vie tout en affirmant sa spécificité.
Kind of dove: Dove for peace removements

Used material for the dove: metal