Porte de Hal - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 594694 N 5632123
[EN] The Hal Gate built in 1381, is the last vestige of the second medieval wall of the city of Brussels. [FR] La porte de Hal construite en 1381, est le dernier vestige de la seconde enceinte médiévale de la ville de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"It first bore the name of Obbrussel Gate (Upper-Brussels, now Saint-Gilles) and it ended its military function in 1564.

The enclosure which initially comprised seven doors was destroyed between 1818 and 1840 to allow the construction of the boulevards of the "small belt". The Porte de Hal is currently located on the Boulevard du Midi and is accessible by the metro station to which it gave its name.

Hal's door served successively as an attic, a begging depot, a prison and a repository, before being transformed into a museum in 1847.

In 1830 at the time of the independence of Belgium, the demolition works of the ruins of the second enclosure reached the door of Hal. Although it is a question of destroying it, the new government finally decides to spare it, the fledgling Belgium being in search of symbols and testimonies of its past. Some development work is undertaken.

In 1860, it was decided to proceed with the renovation of the tower and its final layout as a museum.

The tower is surmounted by a large roof supported by a splendid frame. It is added turrets, a walkway and new battlements.

In 1847, the Hal Gate hosts the Royal Museums of Arms, Armor, Antiquity and Ethnology, created by young Belgium to justify its existence, and which will later become the Royal Museums of Art and history. "