Rock Creek Road Baptist Church - Mineral Wells, TX
14S E 588958 N 3641480
Rock Creek Road Baptist Church is at 698 Rock Creek Rd, about 9.4 miles from Mineral Wells, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 5 PM.

The church's mailing address is actually in neighboring Palo Pinto County, but it is located in the northwestern corner of Parker County. The nearest Parker County settlement is Whitt, about six miles away.

They do have an active Facebook page, and a 1982 Texas Historical Marker for the cemetery behind the church provides some background:

In the 1870s a stagecoach stop was established on the nearby Fort Worth-Fort Belknap Military Road. The stage line led to the area's early settlement, and the community that developed here became known as Rock Creek. In 1884 the Rock Creek Baptist Church was founded on a site about two miles southeast. By the early 1900s, when the congregation had relocated here, the Rock Creek Cemetery was in use. The earliest marked grave is that of Bertie Ladd (1885-96). Other burials include those of pioneer settlers and leaders of church and community.

Church Name: Rock Creek Road Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes