Fortress of Blockhouse Hill - Lunenburg, NS
20T E 396113 N 4914629
Above the town of Lunenburg on Blockhouse Hill, the Lunenburg Visitor Centre should be one's first stop on visiting this World Heritage Site.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

At the top of Blockhouse Hill Road one will encounter the Lunenburg visitor centre, a replica 1812 style blockhouse, in front of which is a raised square mound marking the location of an original fortification built for the defense of the town, built around 1812. Also in front of the building are two monuments dedicated to the founders of Lunenburg, dedicated in 1988 and 2003 and a Canadian National Historic Event plaque, recounting the 1792 sacking of Lunenburg.
THE SACK OF LUNENBURG

On 1st July, 1782, while most of its men were absent, the Town of Lunenburg was invaded by a fleet of six sail from Boston, in reprisal for capture of the Brig "Sally" in 1780. After taking the eastern blockhouse with its defenders Colonel Creighton and five men, and occupying the western defences, the invaders then plundered the King's stores at the foot of King street, the shops, and principal houses. They prevented the county militia, assembled under Major Pernette on the hill behind the Town, from attacking them by exacting a promissory note of 1000 pounds as ransom and by threatening to burn the Town.
Given that Lunenburg has been designated a World Heritage Site, the town gets a lot of visitors. Possibly because of this they have built a unique building for their visitor centre, a replica of one of the blockhouses which once protected the town, primarily from American privateers during, and even before, the War of 1812. It's well worth a visit, if only for the view available from Blockhouse Hill.
Lunenburg Visitor Information Centre
The Lunenburg Visitor Information Centre, located at the top of Blockhouse Hill Road, is a must visit. The Information and Campground Registration Centre is a replica of the original blockhouse built to defend the town from attacks; and the raised square mound (with central indentation) in the front lawn shows the exact location of the original fortification. The blockhouse, along with sweeping vistas of the front and back harbours and historic Old Town Lunenburg, afford great photo opportunities from this magnificent hilltop location.

Lunenburg’s Visitor Information Centres are funded and operated by the Lunenburg Board of Trade. We are proud of our Town and invite you to explore the best this province has to offer.

Once inside the visitor’s centre, you will be greeted by our knowledgeable staff. Our Travel Counsellors willingly help with in-depth local information, travel advice, maps, brochures and reservations, to make your stay with us the best of your travel memories. Our Counsellors this year are: Nicole, Maxine and Elsa. Drop in and say hello!
From the Town of Lunenburg
Era: Napoleonic - WW I