Thorpe Building - Bradford, UK
30U E 582104 N 5961300
This Italianate building erected between 1871 and 1876 was originally a department store but now houses the TSB Bank.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building is in the Italianate style and is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"GII 1871 to 1876 by Hope and Jardine.Triangular site with Hustlergate and Ivygate.An early department store,the premises of George Thorpe and Co,since altered. Four-storeys,ashlar Italianate detail.

Console bracket cornice.Two or three window bays to each front,separating three window groups with engaged Composite columns to each floor.Altered ground floor with banking premises to west corner having Roman Ionic columns and wreath capped pilasters.The bank corner is splayed with tripartite columned bow to first floor.Doubled columns flanking with floor tripartite windows.

Aedicula dormer above corner with segmental pediment,cresting and flanking scrolls,columnar parapeted curved corniced dormers to each front alternating with panelled tall corniced chimneys." link
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No