Cottle County Courthouse Historic District - Paducah, TX
14S E 379843 N 3764452
The Cottle County Courthouse Historic District contains a high concentration of properties that represent significant aspects of the economic, physical, and architectural development of the city.

NRHP Nomination Form

"With a spectacular Art Deco courthouse dominating the center of the square, the surrounding streets are lined with commercial buildings representing several phases in the economic and architectural development of the city. These commercial properties are typical of those found throughout the state and illustrate the development of commercial buildings from the early twentieth century to the Depression era. The majority of the properties are one-part commercial buildings constructed of brick, but representative examples of two-part commercial block buildings are also present. There are also examples of other types of buildings including a hotel, theater, VFW Hall, and courthouse. Although the earliest building dates to 1905, most of the properties date from two periods of major construction, 1908-1910 and 1928-1930. Most of the properties serve a commercial function, yet have received few alterations over the years. Such changes illustrate the physical evolution of buildings within the business district and reflect the changing nature of commerce throughout the early decades of the twentieth century. Contributing properties, retain a high level of character-defining features to convey a visual sense of the historic environment. The Cottle County Courthouse Historic District is composed of 67 properties and features of which 47 are contributing and 20 are noncontributing."

Roughly bounded by N. 7th, N. 10th, Garrett and Easly Sts.
Paducah , TX USA