René Lévesque - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612274 N 5040380
Le buste de René Lévesque est situé au coin de la rue Saint-Urbain et du boulevard René Lévesque, à Montréal. René Lévesque's bust is located at the corner of Saint-Urbain Street and René Lévesque Boulevard in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

René Lévesque, premier ministre du Québec de 1976 à 1985, homme politique, journaliste, militant nationaliste (né le 24 août 1922 à Campbellton, NB; décédé le 1er novembre 1987 à Montréal, QC). Membre en vue du cabinet libéral de Jean Lesage durant la Révolution tranquille, Lévesque créera ensuite le Parti Québécois (PQ) avec lequel il arrivera au pouvoir en 1976. L’objectif principal du PQ était l’indépendance du Québec, un idéal dont Lévesque se fera le héraut pendant 15 ans, organisant (et perdant) le premier référendum provincial sur la souveraineté en 1980.

La sculpture de bronze a été réalisée par Paul Lancz.

On peut lire sur la plaque : « René Lévesque, 1922-1987, Premier-ministre du Québec, 1976-1985, Ministre des richesses naturelles, 1960-1966 ».

Source: (visit link)

Le buste en bronze de René Lévesque repose sur un socle en granit noir. René Lévesque n’a presque plus de cheveux. Il porte une chemise, une cravate et un costume. Il a les traits tirés rendu à son âge. Cependant, il n’a jamais cessé de travailler à la cause du Québec et de ses citoyens. Son énergie et ses discours, pour la plupart, étaient légendaires. Son expression laisse entrevoir un peu de regrets mais aussi de la fierté d’avoir été choisi pour diriger le Québec.

René Lévesque

René Lévesque, premier of Québec 1976-85, politician, journalist, nationalist (born 24 Aug 1922 in Campbellton, NB; died 1 November 1987 in Montréal, QC). A prominent member of Jean Lesage's Liberal Cabinet during the Quiet Revolution, Lévesque later founded the Parti québécois (PQ), eventually bringing it to power in 1976. The PQ's main objective was Québec independence, and for 15 years Lévesque was the leading champion of that ideal — holding and losing the province's first referendum on sovereignty in 1980.

Reference: (visit link)

The bronze sculpture was made by Paul Lancz.

The plaque reads: "René Lévesque, 1922-1987, Prime Minister of Quebec, 1976-1985, Minister of Natural Resources, 1960-1966". (translated from the above text)

The bronze bust of René Lévesque rests on a black granite base. René Lévesque has almost no hair. He is wearing a shirt, a tie and a suit. He has the drawn features of his age. However, he never stopped working for the cause of Quebec and its citizens. His energy and speeches, for the most part, were legendary. His expression suggests a bit of regret but also the pride of having been chosen to lead Quebec.